Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Gift Cards
Our gift cards are available in denominations ranging from $20 to $200. Their benefits Never expire~ Never lose value~ Have no hidden fees~ Make great gifts for everyone (in or out of town) If lost or stolen, can be replaced at the stores discretion with proof of purchase or original sales receipt

 
 
 

Myss, Ph.D. Caroline Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Myss, Ph.D. Caroline Anatomy of the Spirit The Seven Stages of Power and Healing
Three Rivers Press 1996 0517703912 / 9780517703915 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 302 pages; Anatomy of the Spirit is the boldest presentation to date of energy medicine by one of its premier practitioners, internationally acclaimed medical intuitive Caroline Myss, one of the "hottest new voices in the alternative health/spirituality scene" (Publishers Weekly). Based on fifteen years of research into energy medicine, Dr. Myss's work shows how every illness corresponds to a pattern of emotional and psychological stresses, beliefs, and attitudes that have influenced corresponding areas of the human body.

Anatomy of the Spirit also presents Dr. Myss's breakthrough model of the body's seven centers of spiritual and physical power, in which she synthesizes the ancient wisdom of three spiritual traditions-the Hindu chakras, the Christian sacraments, and the Kabbalah's Tree of Life-to demonstrate the seven stages through which everyone must pass in the search for higher consciousness and spiritual maturity. With this model, Dr. Myss shows how you can develop your own latent powers of intuition as you simultaneously cultivate your personal power and spiritual growth.

By teaching you to see your body and spirit in a new way, Anatomy of the Spirit provides you with the tools for spiritual maturity and physical wholeness that will change your life. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Myss, Caroline Archetype Cards
HAY HOUSE (AILI) 2003 1401901840 / 9781401901844 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
2.13 x 5.43 x 4.02 Inches; 78 pages;
Archetypes are ancient, universal patterns of behavior that are embedded in what Carl Jung called the “collective unconscious.” Caroline Myss has created a unique set of 80 Archetype Cards, each individually designed to provide the basic Light and Shadow Attributes of a different Archetype.

 

The deck also contains six blank cards on which you can create your own Archetypes. The deck comes with an instruction booklet explaining how to use the cards to help determine which Archetypes are most active in your psyche, and how they can lead you to achieve greater insights into your life. The deck is suitable to be used by itself, in conjunction with Caroline’s book Sacred Contracts, or with any of her workshops and seminars.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Myss, Caroline Entering the Castle An Inner Path to God and Your Soul
Free Press 2007 0743255321 / 9780743255325 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 400 pages; Internationally renowned motivational teacher and popular theologian Caroline Myss has created a transcendent work of unique insight and revelation in Entering the Castle. A highly original inner path to self-knowledge, the Castle is also the road to spiritual knowledge of God and your own soul. In fact the soul is your spiritual castle and doing interior soul work helps you find your path in the world.

Teresa of Ávila's vision of the soul as a beautiful crystal castle with many mansions, and many rooms within those mansions, is the template for this modern spiritual journey on which you meet different aspects of your self and spirit and prepare for the ultimate encounter with God and your own divinity. Seven stages of intense practices and methods of spiritual inquiry develop your personal powers of prayer, contemplation, and intuition, which in turn reinforce your interior castle and build a soul of strength and stamina.With stories and inspiration from mystics of all traditions, Entering the Castle is a comprehensive guide for the journey of your life -- a journey into the center of your soul. There, peace, God, and a fearless joy wait for you to discover them...and claim them for your own. 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Myss, Caroline Invisible Acts of Power Channeling Grace in Your Everyday Life
Free Press 2005 0743272129 / 9780743272124 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages; For more than two decades, internationally renowned pioneer in energy medicine Caroline Myss has been studying how people use their personal power. Through her special brand of spiritual insight and intuition, her popular workshops, and her bestselling books, Myss has helped hundreds of thousands of people meet the lifelong challenge of managing their spiritual energy and improving their lives.

Now, in this inspiring new book, Myss expands her message about power in an entirely new spiritual direction. With characteristic originality, she explains how we become channels for divine grace and a conduit for miracles through kind, compassionate, generous actions, or, as she calls them, invisible acts of power. When we act compassionately, without a private agenda or expectation of credit or reward, God works invisibly, anonymously through us. And as we move from visible acts, such as giving a friend a helping hand, to invisible acts, such as prayer and healing, we undergo a profound journey of personal empowerment.

The myriad simple but profound ways that people connect to create small miracles, gain a greater sense of spirituality, and transform their own -- and others' -- lives in an instant will inspire you to your own invisible acts of power...and attract them to you. 
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Myss, Caroline Invisible Acts of Power Channeling Grace in Your Everyday Life
Free Press 2005 0743272129 / 9780743272124 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages; For more than two decades, internationally renowned pioneer in energy medicine Caroline Myss has been studying how people use their personal power. Through her special brand of spiritual insight and intuition, her popular workshops, and her bestselling books, Myss has helped hundreds of thousands of people meet the lifelong challenge of managing their spiritual energy and improving their lives.

Now, in this inspiring new book, Myss expands her message about power in an entirely new spiritual direction. With characteristic originality, she explains how we become channels for divine grace and a conduit for miracles through kind, compassionate, generous actions, or, as she calls them, invisible acts of power. When we act compassionately, without a private agenda or expectation of credit or reward, God works invisibly, anonymously through us. And as we move from visible acts, such as giving a friend a helping hand, to invisible acts, such as prayer and healing, we undergo a profound journey of personal empowerment.

The myriad simple but profound ways that people connect to create small miracles, gain a greater sense of spirituality, and transform their own -- and others' -- lives in an instant will inspire you to your own invisible acts of power...and attract them to you. 
Price: 9.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Myss, Caroline Sacred Contracts Awakening Your Divine Potential
Three Rivers Press 2003 0609810111 / 9780609810118 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.26 x 8.9 x 5.67 Inches; 442 pages; New York Times bestselling author and medical intuitive Caroline Myss has found that when people don’t understand their purpose in life the result can be depression, anxiety, fatigue, and eventually physical illness—in short, a spiritual malaise of epidemic proportions. Myss’s experience of working with people led her to develop an insightful and ingenious process for deciphering your own Sacred Contract—or higher purpose—using a new theory of archetypes that builds on the works of Jung, Plato, and many other contemporary thinkers.

Myss examines the lives of the spiritual masters and prophets—Abraham, Jesus, Buddha, and Muhammad—whose archetypal journeys illustrate the four stages of a Sacred Contract and provide clues for discovering your own. Myss explains how you can identify your particular spiritual energies, or archetypes—the gatekeepers of your higher purpose—and use them to help you find out what you are here on earth to learn and whom you are meant to meet. Exploring your Sacred Contract will shine a light on the purpose and meaning of your life. You are meant to do certain tasks, you are meant to have certain relationships.

In coming to know your archetypal companions, you also begin to see how to live your life in ways that make the best use of your personal power and lead you to fulfill your greatest—in fact, your divine—potential.

Both visionary and practical, Sacred Contracts is a bold, powerful work of spiritual wisdom. Without a doubt, your most intriguing challenge in life is to recognize your spiritual commitments and live them to the fullest. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Myss, Ph.D. Caroline Why People Don't Heal and How They Can
Three Rivers Press 1997 0609600907 / 9780609600900 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 263 pages; In her book Anatomy of the Spirit, Dr. Myss illuminated the hidden interactions of belief and body, soul and cell. Now, in Why People Don't Heal and How They Can, she builds on her teaching to reveal the real reasons people become physically and spiritually ill, why they cling to lives of hurt, disappointment, and dependence, and how they use illness to give meaning to their lives. Random House Web site promo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Myss, Ph.D. Caroline Why People Don't Heal and How They Can
Three Rivers Press 1997 0609600907 / 9780609600900 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 263 pages; Why does a "clean-living" person get sick, while a more obvious candidate stays healthy?  Why does someone with a fatal illness suddenly become well, while another with a more benign condition dies?  In Why People Don't Heal and How They Can, best-selling author, medical intuitive, and teacher Caroline Myss explores the deep-seated, spiritual causes of illness, and the symbolic lessons that underlie it.  "In the 1980s, when the New Age movement was growing like crazy, people began to express a willingness to take responsibility for their illness," says Myss.  "We were all convinced that complete recovery of health was just one psychological insight away.  Yet after a few years of trying every available healing regimen and publicly sharing the inner wounds of their psyches, people still didn't get well."  As frustrated and puzzled as everyone else, Myss privately began to wonder if somehow they were all on the wrong track.

Then in 1988 Myss had an experience that made her realize the power that lies in being wounded. "One day, in passing, I introduced a friend of mine to two gentlemen I was talking with," says Myss.  "Within two minutes, my friend managed to let these men know that she was an incest survivor.  Her admission had nothing whatsoever to do with the conversation we'd been having, and in a flash I realized that she was using her wounds as leverage.  She had gotten to the point that she defined herself by a negative experience."  Once Myss became attuned to this phenomenon, which she quickly dubbed woundology, she saw it everywhere.  "In workshops and in daily life I saw that, rather than working to get beyond their wounds, people were using them as social currency," says Myss.  "They were confusing the therapeutic value of self-expression with permission to manipulate others with their wounds.  Who would want to leave that behind?  Health never commands so much clout!"  It was then that Myss began to challenge the assumption that people always want to heal.  

Why People Don't Heal and How They Can shows how choosing to stay stuck in woundology often comes at a terrible price:  the loss of health.  "We are given a finite amount of energy to run our physical bodies, our minds, and our emotions, as well as to manage our external environments," says Myss.  "When we choose to siphon off some of this energy to keep negative events in our histories alive, we are robbing that energy from our cell tissue, making ourselves vulnerable to the development of disease."  Once this path is seen as the true energy debt that it is, choosing health means choosing to release the weight of the past.  Too often, this is something that people just can't or won't do.

While the practice of woundology is a common source of illness, personal negativity is not always the cause; as contradictory as it seems, sometimes illness can be the answer to prayer.  "Our spiritual development is meant to culminate in an ability to see things impersonally, to recognize the greater meaning of life's challenges apart from the literal events," says Myss.  "To that end, illness can physically guide us onto a path of insight and learning upon which we would otherwise never have set foot.  It is an unparallelled catalyst for expanding personal consciousness."  

Why People Don't Heal details the intended path of one's spiritual evolution, asserting that it is a microcosm of the spiritual development of humankind over the ages.  "With each astrological age (which lasts about 2,000 years), human consciousness develops in new ways," says Myss.  "During each age a particular kind of energy dominates, and it affects people's lives, health, and spiritual outlooks, leading to certain perceptions about the nature of reality and the power of the human spirit."  Since the ladder of awareness that humankind has climbed over centuries is the same one each of us is meant to ascend in our own individual lifetime, we can then study the spiritual lessons of the ages of Aries (Tribal power), Pisces (Individual), and Aquarius (Symbolic) and apply them to our own human natures; to fail to do so has distinct health consequences.            

After describing the reasons why people don't heal, Myss delves into how they can; the first step often consists of calling one's spirit back, retrieving one's energy from the places it has gotten "stuck" in one's past.  In practical terms, this means learning to see that difficult experiences are meant to be learned from, and gotten over.  Why People Don't Heal and How They Can  also details the process of learning to read the body, recognizing that its illnesses are very specific expressions of particular spiritual issues (an idea Myss introduced in her bestselling book Anatomy of The Spirit).  In every case, seeing the spiritual lesson that underlies any illness requires a shift in consciousness.  "I believe that all illnesses can be thought of as transformation experiences," says Myss.  "Looking upon an illness as an opportunity to grow in self-awareness activates the potential for healing that lies dormant when you take a passive position or descend into self-pity.  When an illness is a part of your spiritual journey, no medical intervention can heal you until your spirit has begun to make the changes that the illness was designed to inspire."  

As easy as it might sound, the prospect of self-awareness is terrifying to most people, because every internal change in perspective or belief activates an external shift, usually destroying the familiar (and therefore comforting) outlines of their lives.  Why People Don't Heal and How They Can scrutinizes why many people are so scared of change that they will unconsciously sabotage their own healing process rather than make changes in their emotional and psychological lives to effect a shift in their biology.  "I often say that 'your biography becomes your biology,'" says Myss.  "If you are sick, you must recognize that living life as you always have seemingly brought you to illness.  Although there are no guarantees about healing, if you are able to enter into a process of change, then you maximize your chances of getting well if not on the physical plane, then more importantly in a spiritual sense."      

Finally, Why People Don't Heal explains why an intellectual understanding of what you need to do to heal is not enough; to ignite the healing fire, you must believe it with your heart.  "The greatest illusion of the New Age is that awareness alone heals," says Myss.  "Believe me, awareness by itself does nothing!  Putting the healing process in motion requires a regular spiritual practice and discipline, not just exercise and clean living." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on 50000books.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Bananafishbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Beckhambooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Bluemoonbooksnj.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Bookarc.com.au
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Bookcastleonline.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Booksr4u.net
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Buy.volume1books.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Central-bookexchange.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Cmereadbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Dejalubookstore.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Dromanabooks.com.au
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Elpinarillobooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Flowerbarn1.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Foxfirebooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Goodwillbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Lincbook.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Manorfarmbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Massbaymedia.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Monkeyread.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Montclairbookcenter.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Montrosehouse.com.au
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Nightheronbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Oldscrolls.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Pagemaster-books.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Peerlessbookstore.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Pereysbooks.com.au
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Pinaclebooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Pistilbooks.net
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Pribooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Sackofbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Second-chance-books.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Shop.abundatrade.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Trentsbookshelf.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Used.orcabooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Vtsbooks.com
Myss, Ph.D. Caroline on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@selfhelpsection.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie